35+ Contoh Soal UTS Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban

35+ Contoh Soal UTS Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban - Pada kesempatan kali ini saya mau berbagi sebuah artikel, mudah-mudahan isi artikel yang saya bagikan ini adalah sebuah artikel yang anda cari serta mudah - mudahan sekiranya dapat bermanfaat bagi anda atau para pembaca sekalian, Selamat membaca

Contoh Soal UTS Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban adalah referensi belajar dalam menghadapi pekan ujian tengah semester genap. Adapun soal-soal yang ada di tulisan ini, mencakup 2 Bab dengan pokok bahasan yang pernah admin publish sebelumnya, yaitu: materi soal tentang Kinds of Expression, Narrative Text dan Grammar Focus (baca: disini) sampai dengan materi soal tentang Kinds of Expression, Speech, dan Grammar Focus (soal nomor 96-110, baca disini).

Untuk soal UTS B. Inggris kelas 12 semester genap, soalnya berjumlah 35 butir soal (5 soal reading comprehension dan 30 soal multiple choice) dalam bentuk pilihan ganda, dengan dimulai dari soal/pertanyaan pertama seperti berikut ini.

I. Reading Comprehension

Short Paragraph
Read the following paragraph, then answer the questions!

Paragraph 1

 Mr. and Mrs. Jones come home from office at 6:00 every afternoon. Because they were gone all day, their dog Cody was happy to see them. He ran around and around them. He even jumped up and down. Mr. Jones and Cody took a walk together while Mrs. Jones made dinner. They ate a nice meal. Cody even got a special treat. After dinner, Mr. and Mrs. Jones sat down to watch TV. Cody sat down next to them. Mrs. Jones patted Cody and they all looked happy.
1. Why do you think Cody got a special treat?
a. Because he was well-behaved.
b. Because he slept soundly.
c. Because he stole it.
d. Because he finished his homework on time.
e. Because he barked
Jawaban: a
2. Where were Mr. and Mrs. Jones all day?
a. in the living room
b. at work
c. shopping
d. on vacation
e. going for a picnic
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Tuan dan Nyonya Jones berada di kantor seharian (Kalimat pertama).
3. Why do you think Cody needed a walk right away?
a. Because he needed to shop.
b. Because he needed to fish.
c. Because he needed to hunt.
d. Because he needed to go to the bathroom.
e. Because he needed to get some fresh air.
Jawaban: e

Paragraph 2

 Miss Hines left the room. She was not gone for long. She looked at the board when she came back. It was not the same. Who had erased the lesson? Miss Hines looked at her students. Baylee was reading a book. Damon was putting two pencils up his nose. Tia’s head was on her desk. Jake was drawing a dragon. The others sat very still. No one would tell Miss Hines who had erased the board. She had a plan. “Who wants to go to recess?” she asked. All the kids raised their hands. Tia’s hand had white powder on it. Damon’s hand was dirty. Jake had pencil smudges on the side of his hand. Miss Hines knew which one had erased her board.
4. What a clue told Miss Hines who erased the board?
Jawaban: The white powder on Tia’s hand
Pembahasan: Bubuk berwana putih yang terdapat pada tangan Tia mungkin berasal dari kapur.
5. What was on Tia’s hand?
a. glue
b. snow flakes
c. sugar from donut
d. chalk dust
e. pencil smudges
Jawaban: d
II. Multiple Choice
Choose the correct answer by crossing (x) a, b, c, d, or e!
6. This is the …. Book I have ever read!
a. good
b. goodest
c. more good
d. better
e. best
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk mengisi titik-titik tersebut adalah “best” yang artinya adalah terbaik.
7. You are driving too….
a. fast
b. fasten
c. fastly
d. fastest
e. faster
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk mengisi titik-titik tersebut adalah “fast” yang artinya adalah cepat.
8. He is …. Photographer.
a. a
b. are
c. an
d. be
e. was
Jawaban: a
9. If you …. Hard, you will succeed.
a. will try
b. try
c. tried
d. had tried
e. trying
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “try”.
10. I hope he…. Come back again.
a. was
b. should
c. is
d. must
e. will
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “will”.

11. Do you mind…. the door now?
a. to close
b. closing
c. closed
d. closes
e. close
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah closing.

12. Please…. quiet!
a. is
b. been
c. to be
d. be
e. are
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: “To be” yang tepat untuk mengisi titik-titik tersebut adalah “be”.

13. He said that he…. The city.
a. visits
b. to visit
c. visit
d. is visiting
e. visited
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “visited”.

14. Don’t make me….
a. laughing
b. to laugh
c. laugh
d. laughed
e. laughs
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “laugh”

15. She…. help you.
a. had not been able to


b. had not able to
c. had not could
d. had not be
e. had not been
Jawaban: a

16. The house…. In 1983.
a. was build
b. built
c. builds
d. is built
e. was built
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Rumah itu dibangun (was built) pada tahun 1983.

17. I…. anything like this before.
a. had never ate
b. had never eat
c. had never eats
d. have eaten
e. have never eaten
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Present Perfect Tense.

18. We…. in your office last year.
a. have worked
b. worked
c. will work
d. had to work
e. working
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Simple Past Tense.

19. My…. car is white.
a. friend
b. friends
c. friend’s
d. friend-s
e. friendses
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “Friend’s”.

20. We saw her…. Lebaran 2004.
a. in
b. on
c. at
d. for
e. by
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Preposition yang tepat untuk kalimat tersebut adalah at.

21. …. for the rain, Rob was reading the newspaper.
a. waiting
b. waited
c. wait
d. waits
e. to wait
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “waiting”.

22. I…. my sister for two years.
a. have not seen
b. see
c. saw
d. had to see
e. seen
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Present perfect tense.

23. He…. the test right now.
a. do
b. does
c. is doing
d. was doing
e. to do
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Present continuous tense.

24. You…. to the music while I was taking a shower.
a. listen
b. were listening
c. are listening
d. listened
e. to listen
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Past Continuous Tense.

25. This is Tom’s bicycle. It belongs to….
a. his
b. he
c. she
d. her
e. him
Jawaban: e

26. He…. me for dinner last week.
a. did not invite
b. doesn’t invite
c. is inviting
d. was inviting
e. to inviting
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Simple Past Tense.


27. The girl…. I will meet tonight is my best friend.
a. which
b. what
c. whom
d. whose
e. that
Jawaban: c

28. I have never seen those….
a. woman
b. women
c. womens
d. womans
e. waman’s
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “women”.

29. There are not…. apples left.
a. any
b. some
c. much
d. little
e. less
Jawaban: a

30. Which of these sentence is correct?
a. He drinks with his friends often tea.
b. He often drinks tea with his friends.
c. With his friends often he drinks tea.
d. He drinks often tea with his friends.
e. He drinks with his friends tea often.
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Kalimat yang tepat adalah he often drinks tea with his friends.

31. Football is a subject I know very…. of.
a. few
b. a few
c. little
d. a little
e. some
Jawaban: c

32. …. People can live without any money.
a. few
b. a few
c. little
d. a little
e. small
Jawaban: a

33. I am glad so many people have passed the test. In fact, there were…. who haven’t.
a. little
b. a little
c. few
d. a few
e. many
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Ada beberapa orang yang tidak lulus ujian.

34. …. Is the airline you normally fly with?
a. which
b. whose
c. why
d. whom
e. what
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Kalimat yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “what”.

35. …. one do you prefer: the white or the blue one?
a. which
b. whose
c. what
d. whom
e. why
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah “which”.

Mungkin sekian dulu pembahasan mengenai 35+ Contoh Soal UTS Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban, mudah-mudahan artikel dari saya ini berguna dan bisa memberi manfaat untuk anda dan pembaca sekalian, sekian postingan artikel dari kami kali ini.

BAGIKAN :

Masukkan Email untuk mendapatkan update materi, soal dan jawaban terbaru

0 Response to "35+ Contoh Soal UTS Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban"

Posting Komentar

Note :
- Di larang pasang link aktif di kolom komentar
- Komentar yang berisi link aktif tidak akan disetujui
- Komentar akan disetujui jika tidak mengandung promosi
- Dilarang komentar yang berisi pornografi
- Berikan komentar anda dengan baik dan sopan.
- Berikan Pertanyaan anda jika belum bisa memahami.