Contoh soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 kurikulum 2013 semester 1 | Pilihan Ganda 3

Contoh soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 kurikulum 2013 semester 1 | Pilihan Ganda 3 - Pada kesempatan kali ini saya mau berbagi sebuah artikel, mudah-mudahan isi artikel yang saya bagikan ini adalah sebuah artikel yang anda cari serta mudah - mudahan sekiranya dapat bermanfaat bagi anda atau para pembaca sekalian, Selamat membaca

Contoh soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 kurikulum 2013 semester 1 | Pilihan Ganda 3 ini, berisikan materi yang sama dengan contoh soal essay kelas 10 semester satu bagian kedua, yaitu tentang descriptive texts. Selain itu, PG bagian ketiga yang sedang Anda baca ini, merupakan lanjutan dari Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 semester 1 kurikulum 2013 dan kunci jawaban | Pilihan Ganda 2 (soal nomor 11-20).

Berikut, contoh soal PG Bahasa Inggris Kelas X Semester 1 K13 dengan jawabannya, untuk siswa SMA/MA/SMK/MAK/Sederajat, dimulai dari soal nomor 21 sampai dengan 35 dilengkapi dengan pembahasannya.


Choose the best answer by crossing (x) a, b, c, d, or e!



This text is for questions no. 21 – 25


April 24, 2016


Mr. And Mrs. Smith
10/4 Epping Road
North Ryde 2113
NSW Australia



Dear Mom and Dad,



I am writing to share my enjoyable experience with you. I hope this letter will find you all well. Yesterday, my friends and i went to visit five tourism objects in Jojakarta and its surrrounding, e.g. the Sultan Palace, Tamansari Water Castle, Monumen Yogja Kembali, Prambanan Temple, and Borobudur Temple. We hired a mini bus. Budi, my friend in Yogyakarta, acted as a tour guide. We departed very early in the morning and were back home at 6:15 p.m. So, we spent the whole day.

All of the five objects are interesting but Borobudur and Prambanan temples are more interesting than the others. Borobudur is a Buddhist temple, while Prambanan is a Hindu one. A freind of mine said that these two temples were really wonderful. After I saw them by myself, they are even more wonderful than what imagined. Of these two temples, Borobudur is the most wonderful temple I have ever seen. It is much bigger than Prambanan. I am sure you will admire it too. Make sure you take your camera with you when you visit it next year.

Well, I will write letter to you again next week to tell you more about the temples.


Love,



John


21. What did John tell to Mr./Mrs. Smith in his letter?
a. His feeling during her stay in Jogjakarta
b. His visit to tourism objects in Jogjakarta
c. His impression of Borobudur temple
d. His experience in writing the letter
e. His appreciation for her parents
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: surat tersebut menceritakan pengalaman John saat mengunjungi Jogjakarta



22. John is Mr./Mrs  Smith’s....
a. niece
b. nephew
c. cousin
d. daughter
e. son
Jawaban:  e
Pembahasan: John adalah anak laki-laki Mr./Mrs. Smith



23. Further information about Borobudur and Prambanan temples can be found in....
a. paragraph 2
b. paragraph 3
c. John’s recent letter
d. John’s next letter
e. first paragrah
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan:  paragraf 2 menceritakan tentang kedua candi tersebut.



24. Why did John go to Jogjakarta?
a. Because he wanted to visit his grandmother
b. Because he wanted to visit five tourism objects.
c. Because he wanted to visit her uncle
d. Because he wanted to visit Prambanan temple
e. Because he wanted to visit his hometown
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: karena ingin pergi ke tempat wisata



25. When did John and his freinds arrive at home?
a. Early in the morning
b. At midday
c. In the evening
d. At midnight
e. The following day
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘back home at 6.15 pm’. Maka, jawaban yang tepat adalah ‘in the evening’.



This text is for questions no. 26-30



Bali Bird Park is a large walk-in-aviary which consists of more than 1.000 birds. Located in Singapadu, Bali, this park was opened in September 1995. Before 1995, the site of Bird Park in Singapadu was just an expanse of terraced rice fields. This extraordinary transformation was don by Edi Swoboda. A dedicated naturlist since childhood, Edi Swoboda, has lived in Bali for many years. He had long dreamed of creating a bird park. He personally designed every detail of the gardens and aviaries. To enrich the park, Edi Swoboda placed orignal artifacts from different places in Indonesia (many incorporating bird themes). These artifacts, undoubtedly, draw visitor’s attention, and giving nuances of nature to them.



Source: Taken from Contact Magazine



26. How many birds are there in Bali Bird Park?
a. 1.000 birds


b. 100 birds
c. 1.001 birds
d. 10.000 birds
e. more than 1.000 birds
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘more than 1000 birds’.


27. Where is the location of Bali Bird Park?
a. Legian
b. Kuta
c. Singapadu
d. Denpasar
e. Karangasem
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘located in Singapadu, Bali’.



28. When was Bali Bird Park Opened?
a. Before September 1995
b. In September 1995
c. In September 2001
d. Before September 2001
e. After September 1995
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘in September 1995’.



29. Who designed every detail of the gardens and aviaries?
a. A naturalist
b. A botanical expert
c. A visitor
d. A Balinese
e. A gardener
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘a naturalist’.



30. Where did Edi Swoboda get the artifacts to enrich the park?
a. From different places in the world
b. From regencies in Bali
c. From different parts of the world
d. From various sources
e. From different places in Indonesia
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘from different places in Indonesia’.



This text is for questions no. 31 – 35



Tanjung Benoa Beach



Tanjung Benoa is a beach town. It is located at the elite are in Nusa Dua Bali. The are is situated with the view of the sea in Blai. On the north side, there are Benoa harbour, Mertasari Recreation Park, and Serangan Island. The foreigners call it the turtle island, because it is used to breed the turtles.



At Tanjung Benoa Beach, tourists can have various activities, such as swimming, sailing, waterskiing, and surfing. Surfing is a water sport of riding waves that are coming towards the shore by standing or lying on a special board called surfboard. It is a very enjoyable and an impressive sport. Most surfing lovers call it the most challenging water sport, as it needs skill, strength, as well as bravery. The others think that it is a very dangerous sport, as it fights against the dangerous waves of sea.



A part from swimming around the beach, snorkeling and diving are also kinds of water sports favored by the tourists. Through diving goggles, the beauty of Bali marine park can be viewed. Those who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park throught the glass bottomed motor boats that are specially provide for the tourists.



31. Which of the following statements is not true about the text?
a. Tanjung Benoa is a beach town located in Nusa Dua Bali
b. Tanjung Benoa is a very famous beach in Nusa Dua Bali
c. Tourists can enjoy many kinds of water sports in Tanjung Benoa
d. Tourists who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park
e. Tourists can visit the turtle island which is used to breed the turtles
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan bahwa Tanjung Benoa adalah sebuah kota, bukan pantai



32. What can be viewed through the diving goggles?
a. The beauty of the marine park
b. The beauty of the Mertasari Harbour
c. The view of Tanjung Benoa
d. The view of the big waves
e. The turtle island
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘the beauty of the marine park can be viewed’.



33. What does paragraph three discuss?
It is about....
a. The water sports of Tanjung Benoa Beach town
b. snorkeling and diving are alternative tourism activities in Tanjung Benoa
c. surfing becomes the most favorite water sport in Tanjung Benoa
d. tourist can go swimming, diving, surfing, and so on in Tanjung Benoa Beach
e. the turtle island which is used to breed the turtles
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan menyelam juga salah satu aktivitas yang disukai turis selain berenang



34. Why is Serangan Island called turlte island?
It is called turtle island because....
a. it is used to trade many kinds of turtle
b. it is a place where thousand turtles live naturally
c. it is used to breed turtles
d. it is used to breed and to trade turtles
e. it is used to hunt turtles
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan bahwa pulau tersebut digunakan untuk mengembangbiakan kura-kura.



35. “Those who cannot...” (Paragrah three)
The word “those” refers to....
a. The tourists
b. water sport
c. turtles
d. swimming and diving
e. islands
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: menggantikan kata ‘the tourist’ dalam kalimat sebelumnya.

Mungkin sekian dulu pembahasan mengenai Contoh soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 kurikulum 2013 semester 1 | Pilihan Ganda 3, mudah-mudahan artikel dari saya ini berguna dan bisa memberi manfaat untuk anda dan pembaca sekalian, sekian postingan artikel dari kami kali ini.

BAGIKAN :

Masukkan Email untuk mendapatkan update materi, soal dan jawaban terbaru

0 Response to "Contoh soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 kurikulum 2013 semester 1 | Pilihan Ganda 3"

Posting Komentar

Note :
- Di larang pasang link aktif di kolom komentar
- Komentar yang berisi link aktif tidak akan disetujui
- Komentar akan disetujui jika tidak mengandung promosi
- Dilarang komentar yang berisi pornografi
- Berikan komentar anda dengan baik dan sopan.
- Berikan Pertanyaan anda jika belum bisa memahami.